Overview

Charity details

Also known as
La Boite Theatre Company
ABN
Address
Level 5, The Works 6-8 Musk Avenue
Kelvin Grove QLD 4059
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
General community in Australia
Date established
1924
Last reported
22 May 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

La Boite creates exhilarating theatre that embraces audiences and elevates artists through engagement with community. In 2019 La Boite produced 5 mainstage productions (including 2 new Australian works), 1 community site-specific work taking place in 15 homes across Brisbane and developed a further 12 new Australian works through our artist development programs. We worked with 5 Artists in Residence to support their artmaking in depth and sucessfully collaborated with 8 local and 1 international company on productions. Our work toured nationally reaching an audience of 54,000 people. 2019 deepened La Boite's vital relationship with schools and teachers, with a range of workshops and professional development opportunities. Our Young Artists Company program continued and culminated in the staging of 2 productions and new programs were launched including Twenty One and Teachers Bootcamp. We provided subsidsed tickets for 5,000 school students to attend our performances. Finally, La Boite continued supporting the Brisbane artistic community by providing our venues free or at discounted rates to community groups and independent artists.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 22 May 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 22 May 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 15 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 15 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 3 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 3 May 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 23 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 23 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 26 May 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 26 May 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 17 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 17 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 30 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 30 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 22 May 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 15 April 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 5 May 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.