Overview

Charity details

Also known as
SIL Australia
This charity has a sub-entity ABN 36910803515.
ABN
Address
70 Graham Road
Kangaroo Ground VIC 3097
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Overseas communities or charities
General community in Australia
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1965
Last reported
25 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We delivered accredited training in language description and development. We provided consultancy services to literacy and multilingual education and other language development projects overseas and in Australia. We sought donations to support language development projects. We operated a Public Ancillary Fund and a Language Development Scholarship and Prize Fund.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Training Higher education
Consulting in literacy and multilingual education Literacy and numeracy support
Consulting in software development Applications software
Fundraising Unknown or not classified

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 25 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 25 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 1 July 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 1 July 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 26 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 26 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 20 June 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 20 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 28 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 28 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 27 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 27 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 24 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 24 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 27 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 26 June 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 2019 Download
Governing Document Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.