Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Greeves St.
Young Women's Program
Young Women's Project
Australian Research and Innovation for Safeguarding against Sexual Exploitation
ABN
Address
12 Belford St
St Kilda VIC 3182
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Females
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1992
Last reported
15 January 2019
Next report due
31 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

St Kilda Gatehouse has 3 main activities: 1. Drop-In Centre The Drop-In Centre in St Kilda is the first point of engagement for those working on the streets. It provides a non-stigmatising environment, assisting individuals by starting with genuine engagement, building trust, providing crisis care and the opportunity to form positive and meaningful relationships. Individuals are assisted in navigating the services and systems essential to breaking out of the traps that keep them involved in street sex work, such as homelessness, drug addiction and family violence. Staff provide advocacy and support, and introduce individuals to key service providers. Social Inclusion activities provide fun, social and safe recreational experiences through activities such as movies, cooking, picnics etc. During 2017-18 the Drop-In provided approximately 4200 meals and food parcels, 1300 toiletries and hygiene packs, 6500 needles, 5400 condoms, 270 informal counselling sessions for people in crisis. The Drop-In Centre was open 4 days a week during the last financial year and supports approximately 22-25 clients each day it opens. From 1 July 2018 the Drop-In Centre has been open for 5 days a week. 2. Young Women’s Project The Young Women’s Project provides a direct response to the stories and experiences shared by the women in St Kilda and the evidence-based understanding that experience of childhood trauma and abuse, family breakdown, poverty and a lack of traditional supports increases the likelihood of involvement in commercial sexual exploitation. The Young Women’s Project works with young women and girls aged 12-25 years affected by commercial sexual exploitation. In addition to individual support and group work, organisational partnerships are formed to address risk factors leading to exploitation. A Mentor Coordinator matches individuals with screened and trained mentors. The Young Women’s Project creates social and community connectedness for the girls, working toward prevention, early intervention and lasting change. 3. Greeves St. Social Enterprise The Greeves St social enterprise offers women involved in street sex work the opportunity to engage in creative and productive activities. Participants, overseen by skilled volunteers, create boutique products sold to the boutique trade, on-line and at other public events. The project enables increased job readiness, improved pro-social interpersonal relating skills and increased self-esteem. In July 2017, St Kilda Gatehouse opened a boutique op shop "Greeves St." from premises at 12-16 Belford Street, St Kilda. The primary objectives of this new enterprise are i) to establish a source of sustainable funding for the outreach activities described above; ii) to create an interactive hub for supporters and the local community; iii) to provide an opportunity for the women to engage with volunteers and work towards a common goal in sorting and preparing donated items for sales, while gaining experience in retail.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 15 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 15 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 28 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 28 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 8 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 8 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 13 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 13 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 28 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 20 August 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.