Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Greeves St.
Young Women's Program
Young Women's Project
Australian Research and Innovation for Safeguarding against Sexual Exploitation ("ARISE")
ABN
Address
12 Belford St
St Kilda VIC 3182
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Females
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1992
Last reported
30 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

St Kilda Gatehouse operates within a community development model. Our approach is relational and we are guided by the identified needs of those who we are working with. 1. The Drop In Centre provides a space of belonging and safety for the women who are involved in street based sex work as a result of hardship. 2. The Young Women’s Project supports young women and girls aged 12 – 25 years, who are involved in or at risk of sexual exploitation. 3. ARISE provides professional development focused on understanding, preventing and intervening in Child Sexual Exploitation (CSE). 4. The Greeves St. social enterprises offer women involved in street-based sex work the opportunity to engage in creative and productive activities. The Greeves St Op Shop establishes a source of sustainable funding for our outreach activities and creates an interactive hub for volunteers, the local community and the women.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 15 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 15 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 28 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 28 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 8 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 8 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 13 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 13 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 28 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 20 August 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.