Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Royal Society of Victoria
RSV
ABN
Address
8 La Trobe St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Other charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Environment
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Animals
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1853
Last reported
7 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

In 2020 we delivered the Inspiring Victoria program, partnering with public libraries, community groups and other not for profits to bring science-related content to thousands of people across Victoria, particularly during National Science Week; quite an achievement during a stage four lockdown. We provided presentations from Victorian scientists to online audiences and convened government and community forums to consider evidence-based policy making with input from scientists on biodiversity, agriculture and water during a changing climate. We auspiced several unincorporated groups aligned with our mission to provide insurance coverage for their activities and provide partnership in fundraising activities. We ran three separate award programs recognising achievements across the scientist's career cycle, and provided event management services to clients in convening their own science-related award programs. We published two issues of our regional science journal, the Proceedings of the Royal Society of Victoria, online and open access with CSIRO publishing, featuring the work of Victorian scientists. Details are provided in our 2020 Annual Report.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Fungi for Land Biodiversity
Phoenix School Program Education partnerships
Bioquisitive Biology
BrainSTEM Education support
Science for All Biodiversity
Inspiring Victoria Community information
Scientists in Profile Webcasting
Proceedings of the RSV Open data
Science Victoria - News for Victoria's Science Community Constituency journalism
National Science Week - Victoria Community celebration

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 7 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 7 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 30 June 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 30 June 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 17 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 17 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 13 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 13 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 23 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 23 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 2 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 2 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 27 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 27 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 25 August 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 June 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 17 June 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 22 August 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 29 July 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.