Overview

Charity details

Also known as
UNICEF AUSTRALIA
ABN
Address
L 4 33 Saunders St
Pyrmont NSW 2009
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Overseas communities or charities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1964
Last reported
17 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

UNICEF Australia supports a range of programs which deliver positive outcomes for children in need. These are focused on nutrition, health, education, social inclusion, sanitation and support environments where children are protected and included. UNICEF Australia also directs funding for humanitarian action in emergencies where children are especially vulnerable to disease, malnutrition and violence. More information is available here: https://www.unicef.org.au/about-us/

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Bangladesh
Burundi
Cambodia
China
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Fiji
India
Indonesia
Jordan
Malawi
Mozambique
Niger
Papua New Guinea
Samoa
Yemen
Zimbabwe
Côte D'Ivoire
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Myanmar
Syrian Arab Republic
Timor-Leste
Vanuatu

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 17 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 17 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 30 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 30 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 30 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 30 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 29 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 29 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 30 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 30 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 17 August 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 2 July 2020 Download
Governing Document 26 June 2020 Download
Annual Report 28 June 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 28 June 2018 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 July 2020
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.