Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Survivors & Mates Support Network
SAMSN
ABN
Address
8-10 Palmer St
Parramatta NSW 2150
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Families
Males
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Unemployed persons
Victims of crime (including family violence)
General community in Australia
Date established
2012
Last reported
19 June 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

SAMSN delivers trauma-informed programs to provide support to men who have been sexually abused as a child or adolescent and also it increases community awareness and drives systemic change. The programs include: Eight-week professionally facilitated peer support groups for male survivors; Monthly drop-in meetings for men who have completed a SAMSN Eight-week group; Workshops for male survivors, their families and supporters. SAMSN also conducts tailored training for health professionals and service providers that work with male survivors. More: www.samsn.org.au

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 29 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 19 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 1 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 23 December 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 26 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 1 May 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 24 May 2013 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 24 May 2013 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
24 May 2013 Registered
21 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.