Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Resource Recovery
Workplace Services
Great Lakes Home Modification Service
Helping Hands
Resource Recovery Australia
Tinkerage
Green Connect
WasteAid Australia
Homebase Youth Service
Great Lakes & Manning Youth Homelessness Service
Wastewell
Featherweight
Soft Landing
Big Heart
ABN
Address
1-5 Manning St
Tuncurry NSW 2428
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Males
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with disabilities
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Veterans and/or their families
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1987
Last reported
19 March 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

https://communityresources.org.au/

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
WA
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 19 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 19 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 5 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 24 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 24 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 8 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 8 February 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 29 August 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 19 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 22 December 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Promoting reconciliation, mutual respect and tolerance between groups of individuals that are in Australia 1 January 2014
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.