Overview

Charity details

Also known as
MECO Australia
ABN
Address
234 Elgar Road
Box Hill South VIC 3128
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1991
Last reported
11 September 2018
Next report due
30 September 2019
Financial Year End
31/03

Summary of activities

Partner in mission with Middle Eastern churches and communicate, in a variety of ways, the beliefs of the Christian faith. The major activities were to:- select and support workers from Australia;-support and care for workers returned from the Middle East; and -publicise and promote the work of the Association throughout Australia

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Egypt
Jordan
Lebanon

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 30 September 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 September 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2017 30 September 2018 11 September 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 September 2018 11 September 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 September 2017 10 August 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 September 2017 10 August 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 September 2016 17 August 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 September 2016 17 August 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 September 2015 13 August 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 September 2015 13 August 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 September 2014 16 September 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 September 2014 16 September 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 23 September 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.