Overview

Charity details

Also known as
SMART
ABN
Address
35 Posthumers Road
Batlow NSW 2730
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Animals
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2003
Last reported
21 March 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We rescue approx 400 cats and dogs from pounds. We rehomed over 500 domestic and farm animals.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Animal Welfare Domesticated animal welfare

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 21 March 2021
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - small
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 21 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 21 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 17 February 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 18 February 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 October 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 11 February 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 May 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 January 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 17 February 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 5 April 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.