Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Crossroad Bible Institute
CBI Australia
Crossroad Bible Institute
Crossroads PM Inc
Crossroads Prison Ministries Australia
Crossroads Prison Ministries
ABN
Address
36 Stoddart Rd
Prospect NSW 2148
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2008
Last reported
13 August 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We provided correspondence to 3,058 inmates in correction centres in the Asia Pacific region.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Correspondence to inmates Adult education

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 13 August 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 13 August 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 14 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 14 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 24 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 24 July 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 28 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 6 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 6 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 1 July 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 1 July 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 27 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 27 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 7 August 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 26 May 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
Advancing religion 3 December 2012

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.