Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Developmental Disability WA
ABN
Address
2 Delhi St
West Perth WA 6005
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Families
Date established
1984
Last reported
14 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We supported and empowered people with disabilities, their families and carers through workshops, training, resources, information and advocacy; provided selected NDIS approved services to families e.g. support coordination; participated on various committees and reference groups to influence stakeholders to make positive change for people with disability.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Advocacy Disabled persons' rights
Support Coordination Family disability resources
Self Advocacy Family disability resources
Side by Side Family disability resources

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 14 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 14 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 13 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 13 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 17 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 17 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 11 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 11 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 10 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 10 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 20 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 22 December 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 13 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 27 June 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.