Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Kath Dickson Family Centre
ABN
Address
2 Lawrence Street
Toowoomba QLD 4350
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Financially disadvantaged people
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Unemployed persons
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1975
Last reported
12 November 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Kath Dickson Family Centre is a not-forprofit, community-based organisation that focusses on the wellbeing of families and children, specifically in the crucial early years of childhood, from 0-5 years. We were established in 1975 in response to the emerging need for quality child care options, by Miss Kathleen Dickson BEM and Dr John Irvine. Over the past 44 years, we have grown and diversified, but continue to remain true to the vision and values of Miss Dickson. The organisation operates a number of distinct divisions: Kath Dickson Family Day Care continues to provide the community with affordable, flexible, quality child care in a nurturing, family home environment. Kath Dickson Education and Care Centre (Gladstone Street) in Toowoomba provides long day care for ages 6 weeks to 5 years, and a fully-accredited kindergarten program for 3-5 year olds. Kath Dickson Occasional Care Centre, also in Toowoomba and the only centre of its kind in the region, offers centre-based care but on a casual basis. Both centres have places allocated to emergency care for families in crisis. Our third centre is Kath Dickson Kindergarten (Dalby South), a stand-alone kindergarten for 3-5 year olds. In 1996, we began training the next generation of early childhood educators with the opening of our registered training organisation. The Kath Dickson Institute provides training in nationally accredited qualifications in Early Childhood Education and Care via our network of trainers throughout Queensland. The Institute also provides professional development sessions and networking opportunities for the early childhood sector. In addition, we coordinate a range of community programs to support families and children, particularly for those most in need.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 12 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 12 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 17 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 17 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 11 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 11 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 8 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 8 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 9 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 9 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 20 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 20 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 19 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 14 November 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 11 October 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 24 October 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.