Error message

Charity registration is voluntarily revoked

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
White Ribbon Australia
ABN
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Families
Females
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
General community in Australia
Date established
2007
Last reported
29 March 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Through education, awareness-raising and creative campaigns, preventative programs and partnerships, we highlight the positive role men play in preventing men’s violence against women and support them to be part of this social change. https://www.whiteribbon.org.au/about/what-white-ribbon-does/

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity registration is revoked, effective 2 October 2018

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

There are no annual reports available.

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 20 November 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014 2 October 2018
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014 2 October 2018
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 2 October 2018

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
2 October 2018 Voluntarily revoked No longer operating
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.