Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Dry July
ABN
Address
Se 705 6a Glen St
Milsons Point NSW 2061
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Date established
2009
Last reported
29 June 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Dry July Foundation delivers the annual Dry July online campaign. The campaign reaches out to the public to participate and raise funds which Dry July Foundation utilises to fund cancer service organisations Australia wide. The funds assist these organisations in easing the experience for those affected by cancer via projects that may not otherwise be available to their patients. The Dry July Foundation has an excellent record of managing the cost to deliver each campaign. In the 2018 campaign,more than $4 for every $5 raised was applied to fund projects submitted by cancer services organisations, continuing to improve the level of service to those affected by cancer.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 29 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 29 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 15 July 2018 30 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 15 July 2018 30 May 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 5 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 5 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 24 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 24 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 15 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 15 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 23 October 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 23 October 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 May 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 2 December 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.