Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Not-for-Profit Community Justice Organisation
Social Services and Social Welfare Organisation
DCSS Australia | Not-for-Profit Community Justice & Social Services Charity Organisation | www.dcssaustralia.org |
Diverse Communities & Social Services (DCSS) | Not-for-Profit Community Justice & Social Services Charity Organisation | www.dcssaustralia.org |
DCSS
Indigenous Not-for-Profit Community Justice & Social Services Charity Organisation | www.dcssaustralia.org |
Indigenous Community Justice Charity Organisation | www.dcssaustralia.org |
Indigenous Community Justice Charity Organisation
Aboriginal Community Justice Charity Organisation (DCSS)
Indigenous Community Justice Charity Organisation (DCSS)
Koori Community Justice Charity Organisation (DCSS)
LGBTIQA+ Community Justice Charity Organisation (DCSS)
LGBTIQA+ Social Services (DCSS)
Equality Community Justice & Social Services Charity (DCSS)
DCSS Australia Inc.
Diverse Community & Social Services (DCSS) Australia Inc.
Diverse Communities & Social Services (DCSS) Australia Inc.
Diverse Communities & Social Services Australia Inc.
LGBTIQ - Support & Protection Services Inc.
LGBTIQ Protection Services Inc.
ABN
Address
Po Box 18427
Collins Street East VIC 8003
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of disaster
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Veterans and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Overseas communities or charities
Other charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2014
Last reported
4 May 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Diverse Communities and Social Services (DCSS Australia) is a registered DGR ACNC Charity and Not-for-Profit Community Justice and Social Services Organisation throughout Australia. Diverse Communities and Social Services (DCSS Australia) is the leading and only Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander (ATSI), LGBTIQA+ (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Intersex, Queer, Asexual or other gender and sexual diversities), Culturally and Linguistically Diverse (CALD), Diversity and Inclusion focused organisation which delivers the leading Not-for-Profit Community Justice and Social Services Program operating across Australia. DCSS Australia delivers this program in close partnership with the Victorian Department of Justice - Fines Victoria (WDP Team), New South Wales (NSW) Revenue Office - Legal Aid (WDO Team), Western Australia (WA) Department of Justice, City of Melbourne, as well as many of our other Community Partners. DCSS Australia was established in 2014, Incorporated in 2016, Registered Charity Fundraiser in 2018, Registered Charity in 2019. Our Values are: Trust - Respect - Integrity - Belief - Equality (T.R.I.B.E.)

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Not-for-Profit Community Justice Program Justice rights
Social Support Services and Community Engagement Services Psychology and behavioural science
Community Membership Community service organisations

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 4 May 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 4 May 2021

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 14 July 2020 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 27 June 2019
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 27 June 2019

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
27 June 2019 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.