Overview

Charity details

Also known as
JOY 94.9
ABN
Address
L 9 255 Bourke St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Date established
1993
Last reported
29 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

JOY continued to build a more inclusive Australia by producing and broadcasting content that informed, entertained, showcased and gave light to the people and issues of the LGBTIQA+ community and our allies.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
JOY 94.9 Radio Communication media
JOY TV Communication media
JOY Academy Radio

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 15 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 15 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 26 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 26 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 25 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 25 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 15 February 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 30 January 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.