Overview

Charity details

Also known as
RSPCA WA
ABN
Address
108 Malaga Dr
Malaga WA 6090
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Males
Unemployed persons
Victims of crime (including family violence)
General community in Australia
Date established
1913
Last reported
18 November 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

RSPCA WA’s aim is to protect all animals from cruelty by actively promoting public awareness about animal welfare and advocating for improvements in the way people relate to animals. We work with governments, community and farming groups, helping animals by showing people how. Our RSPCA WA Inspectors enforce the Animal Welfare Act 2002 protecting animals from cruelty.

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 18 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 18 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 18 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 23 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 23 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 14 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 14 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 10 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 10 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 26 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 26 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 5 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 5 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 23 October 2020 Download
Annual Report 18 November 2019 2019 Download
Governing Document 9 July 2019 Download
Annual Report 23 October 2017 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.