Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Previously known as WSPA Australia Limited
ABN
Address
L 2 120 Christie St
St Leonards NSW 2065
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Animals
Date established
1998
Last reported
25 May 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The principal activities of World Animal Protection Limited during the financial year were the promotion of effective means for the protection of animals and the conducting of projects for the prevention of cruelty to and relief of suffering to animals.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Animals in farming Treatment of animals
Animals in the wild Wildlife welfare

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 25 May 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 25 May 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 10 June 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 10 June 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 4 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 4 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 22 May 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 22 May 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 23 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 23 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 13 May 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 13 May 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 3 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 3 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 2 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 2 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 10 June 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 27 June 2016 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Preventing or relieving the suffering of animals 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.