Error message

Charity registration is revoked

Overview

Charity details

Also known as
JEM
ABN
Address
40b Sevenoaks Ave
Croydon VIC 3136
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Females
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1995
Last reported
7 December 2018
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide small grants to disadvantaged people, to fund small business opportunities.

Enforcement action against this charity

Charity registration is revoked, effective 13 September 2019

This is the most recent enforcement action against this charity.
See the History tab for more information.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 7 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 7 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 21 November 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 21 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 29 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 25 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 18 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 18 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 16 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 16 December 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 25 September 2018 Download
Annual Report 25 September 2018 2017 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014 1 July 2016
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014 1 July 2016
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
13 September 2019 Revoked Compliance
1 July 2016 Revoked Compliance
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.