Overview

Charity details

Also known as
EDO NSW
ABN
Address
L 5 263 Clarence St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1985
Last reported
9 January 2019
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We are a community legal centre specialising in public interest environmental law. We helped people who want to protect the environment through law through our various functions: legal and scientific advice and litigation, policy and law reform, and community engagement and education.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
Countries
Fiji
Papua New Guinea
Solomon Islands
Vanuatu

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 9 January 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 9 January 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 6 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 6 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 25 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 25 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 31 May 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 31 May 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 27 October 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 October 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 11 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 11 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 11 September 2019 Download
Annual Report 9 January 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 6 December 2017 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.