Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Holy Fools
ABN
Address
305 Swansea Rd
Lilydale VIC 3140
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Financially disadvantaged people
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Other charities
General community in Australia
Date established
2009
Last reported
21 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We operate under 4 areas • We provide a regular outreach service to those sleeping rough in the Yarra Ranges as well as to conduct a weekly lunch as outreach in Melba Park; • We provide advocacy to individuals and groups and are part of the Yarra Ranges Housing Action Group advocating for housing and for the homeless in the State and Federal Governments - we utilise social media and traditional media to advocate; • We also provide educational services to schools and community groups on issues such as homelessness and poverty, with a focus on the Yarra Ranges; • We conduct research with our partners into issues of homelessness and poverty.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 21 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 20 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 20 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 9 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 9 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 14 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 14 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 8 December 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 28 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 28 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 21 February 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 21 February 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 12 February 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Relief of poverty sickness or needs of the aged 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
4 March 2013 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.